Privacy & cookies policy

Introduction

This policy covers the Enid Hutt Gallery's use of personal information that the Enid Hutt Gallery collects when you use EnidHuttGallery.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; Enid Hutt Gallery and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and Enid Hutt Gallery membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Enid Hutt Gallery and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Enid Hutt Gallery will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to Enid Hutt Gallery, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Enid Hutt Gallery (e.g. for competitions, Enid Hutt Gallery Community services or Enid Hutt Gallery membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the Enid Hutt Gallery will only be used within the Enid Hutt Gallery and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Enid Hutt Gallery or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Enid Hutt Gallery, the Enid Hutt Gallery can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Enid Hutt Gallery membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Enid Hutt Gallery member. For safety reasons, however, the Enid Hutt Gallery may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Enid Hutt Gallery Community services such as Connector for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Enid Hutt Gallery services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Enid Hutt Gallery holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Enid Hutt Gallery's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.